Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a burning desire ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Afrikaans
- Inglês (EUA)
A burning desire is basically an intense need for something. Another way of saying it would be to "yearn" for something.
Example: Martha has a burning desire to travel the world.
This means that Martha really wants to go travelling
Was this answer helpful?