Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2019
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Por favor, mostra-me como pronunciar throughoutly
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU)
@Tinamari Thanks! So throughout and thorough(ly) are two different words but they mean the same thing, don't they?
- Inglês (RU)
No, they don't have the same meaning:
Throughout our relationship you were always very loving, means for 'the duration of our relationship'.
Thoroughly can have two meanings:
The house was searched thoroughly, meaning 'meticulously'.
I thoroughly enjoyed the film, meaning 'very much'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU)