Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre anymore e any more ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Anymore is always an adverb.
“I can’t do it anymore.”
“If I walk anymore I’ll get blisters on my feet.”
It modifies the verbs “do” and “walk”.
Anymore would be incorrect in these sentences:
“Do you want any more cookies?”
“I can’t do any more walking.”
Any more describes the nouns “cookies” and “walking” (the act of walking is a noun here).
It’s common for native English speakers get these confused.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@muzzy6 Thank you for your clear explanation. I really appreciate your help. So, the following sentences are incorrect?
Don't tell me any more.
I can't endure any more.
- Inglês (EUA)
@nina23 Actually both anymore and any more can work in those sentences! I’ll try to show why:
“Don’t tell me any more [of *something*].”
“Don’t *tell* me [that] anymore.”
“I can’t endure any more [of *something*].”
“I can’t *endure* anymore.”
So both of those sentences are fine, it just depends on what you mean.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês