Question
Atualizado em
5 dez 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre 'mess someone' e 'pick on someone' ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
do you mean mess with someone?
pick on someone can be bullying or having fun with someone/joking around
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@taurussilver Oh sorry, yes I mean "mess with someone".
both mess with and pick on feel like "bugging someone" to me
- Inglês (EUA)
you are correct both can mean bugging someone. mess with someone can be joking with them in a playful manner.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
it can also be playful. they are really almost the same its how they are used that give it the different meaning
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano