Question
Atualizado em
8 jul 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Oxymoron how to use this word, and are there other ways to say the same thing?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
An oxymoron is when two words with opposite meanings words are placed right next to each other, and while they should contradict each other, they instead make sense together. For example: bittersweet. Bitter and sweet are opposite feelings, but together they make sense as one adjective (bittersweet means something makes you feel sad and happy at the same time)
How to use oxymoron in a sentence:
“A common oxymoron is ‘found missing’ because found and missing are opposites, but together they mean something that has just been declared to be missing”
People don’t really use “oxymoron” other than to point oxymorons out in conversations
Was this answer helpful?