Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
6 jul 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"The anime is as good as it gets."
What does the "it" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The "it" refers to anime in general. "The anime is as good as anime gets".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
It means that the more It's going (anime) , the more it will get better
it is does not have a specific meaning but, it depende on how the sentence is made.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user