Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre as opposed to that e whereas ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This question is a little difficult because they're similar but have slightly different usage.
As opposed to, is used to show contrast between two ideas, things, statements, etc. "I should go to sleep, as opposed to going out with my friends." "I like action movies, as opposed to romantic movies." This is a very stiff sounding phrase though, and is usually only used in writing or formal speech.
Whereas, is used to compare something or draw more attention to something in a conditional sense.
"I didn't eat the cake, whereas he was eating it the whole time." "It was easy for him to do whereas she was struggling with it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you!!!
Does whereas sound awkward in everyday conversation?
- Inglês (EUA)
Not really, but I don't often hear it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
thanks!
what phrase would you use in the situation like this?
what phrase would you use in the situation like this?