Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa stew and hash ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1) both are food
2) hash = a drug (hashish)
3) stew = to think about something in a negative way
"He had a fight with his girlfriend and spent the next day stewing about it."
4) hash + out = to think about the details of something
"Come to my office and we can hash out that new contract"
5) # as in "hashtag", Twitter etc. Also known as "pound sign", "octothorpe"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@GregT just one more thing can u just show me one more time a short answer describing each meaning 5 of them please is because I still a bit confused except for number 1 please
- Inglês (EUA)
Stew is like soup but thicker.
Hash is meat and potatoes that have been cut up into tiny pieces, mixed, and fried.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@dongelev85 ooooh ok thanks got it hey can u please do the samething to the other 4 meanings the the other guy wrote