Question
Atualizado em
30 jun 2019
- Tâmil
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Can a phrase contain a subject? If so, please give me an example.
Thank you!
Respostas
30 jun 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
No, a phrase does not have a subject. A phrase might have a noun, but not a subject-noun.
In the final book = prepositional phrase
Long winding road = noun phrase
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ahamedmusaf Yes, this is the preposition “to” which is used to form the phrase.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
@ladybug Hi,
I have a hard time remembering vocabularies. Do you have any tips to share with? By the way, I'm preparing for IELTS exam.
Thank you!
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ahamedmusaf Flashcards. Write out your vocabulary on flashcards and test yourself several times daily. Have you tried this?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Tâmil
@ladybug
" A lonely soul has found a lovely song for its sorrowful heart after a long while. Zara's every bit of word penetrates my heart like an arrow does, but it hurts so good. I'm in love with it!"
Does this sound natural?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ahamedmusaf
" At long last, a lonely soul has found a lovely song for its sorrowful heart. Zara's every word penetrates my heart like an arrow, and it hurts so sweetly. I'm in love with it.
—At long last means after a long while, but it sounds better in your text. Very beautifully written, Ahamed!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Tâmil
@ladybug “ I'm in bed reading a book." Does this sentence sound right? If so please tell me what type of sentence pattern and clause this is. Is it a simple sentence with an participle phrase?
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tâmil
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ahamedmusaf Did you post the question in ENGLISH (UK) ?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ahamedmusaf Did you change your photo? I’m searching for your photo but can’t find it. Post it again and I will find it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Tâmil
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ahamedmusaf No it’s not in your profile and not in English( US). Please post it again.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil