Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Shot e Shoot ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Grego
There are no differences except the fact that “Shoot” is an irregular verb with past tense “shot” and past participle “shot”.
“Shot” is also a noun meaning the firing of a gun or cannon.
You can also use the "have/take a shot" when you are talking about chances.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Thank you, just one more question.. would "beauty shot" sound weird as a book/movie title?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Grego
Would you like to explain to me what you want to say?
I forgot to tell you that shot as a noon means (1)a photo (take a photo/shot), (2) a small drink (usually a tequila shot), (3) an injection.
About "beauty shot" if you mean photos taken by professional photographers, I think that you can use this as a book/movie title.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Grego
Would you like to tell me what is written in the book?
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
It's a story between a girl who wants to be an actress and a photographer who's the first one able to see the beauty in her. P. S. I'm afraid that I accidentally deleted the last message I wrote haha sorry
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Grego
Yes but I remember some of what you wrote. I think it is a good title for your book.
There is also another book with the same title:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Beauty-Shot-Hope-Paris...
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Grego