Question
Atualizado em
15 nov 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can I start a sentence with "in that" to replace "because"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Yes it is possible to start a sentence with 'in that case'. Example: "I don't like coffee." "Oh, i see. In that case, would you prefer tea instead?" It can't be replaced with because. Because is used to provide explanation/reason.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
"In that" and "because" are not always interchangeable. "In that" is explanatory and limiting. For example, it explains the preceding sentence, but only limits the explanation to a certain reason. Whereas "because" can show cause-effect, source or cause in the reason. It's a little hard to explain, some people will say "in that" sounds more formal than "because."
Just as a general rule of the though, it's not always good to start a sentence with "because", unless you have a main clause following it (because is a subordinate clause). If you're going to start a sentence with because make sure you don't end up with sentence fragments!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Sorry, I have another question. I can not go to school in that it is raining heavily? In this case, "in that "means "because "right? Then I can say "in that it is raining heavily , I can not go to school?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
It's better to go with: I cannot go to school because it's raining heavily.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
So when "in that " means "because”,it is never used at the beginning of a sentence, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Right, I've rarely hear "in that" used in the beginning of a sentence. Example: Because my mother said no, I can't go to the party today. Another example: Their ideas are different in that his is more eco-friendly and her's more efficient.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
I cannot go to school in that it is raining. - this sounds slightly formal, or stilted. I personally think this sounds like the speaker is trying (unsuccessfully) to sound more formal or precise.
In almost all cases it will be more natural to say "because", until you reach the point where you can distinguish the slight difference in tone.
Munkii9's example above is a better way to use "in that" where is doesn't mean quite the same thing as "because".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You can also use "due to". For example: "Due to the rain, I can't go to school today."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
I have never heard this sentence being said before "in that it is raining heavily , I can not go to school" There is limited things that can go with 'in that'. Example: In that sense, in that case, in that situation. Just use 'because'! It's very common, and necessary to use when explaining.
Was this answer helpful?