Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
3 dez 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre A : I do have a small passion. e B : I have a small passion. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio
- Inglês (RU)
Deleted user
@nicolee2101 The thing what I am wondering is, if "do" add among this sentence, or not what is different between?
- Inglês (EUA)
A:Saying 'do' is affirming that the speaker has a small passion.
Ex:
Person a: do you have any passions or hobbies?
Person b: I do have a small passion.
B: you can say without being asked. Your letting the listener know you want to share information on the topic "small passion".
Hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@jazminegiroux11 Thank you so much, but I am still confused. "have" means like I have own something. So B is as the same A, I think. Such as 'I have a phone' and 'I have the book' ....
- Inglês (EUA)
A: is an answer to a question
B: is a general sentence
"Have": Can be used on emotions as well as physical items and non physical items(ideas).
Emotions:
I have a big heart:
(I am caring)
I have a small temper:
(I get angry easy)
I have a big brain:
(I am smart)
Non physical items (ideas)
I have a hobby
I have a quiet space to read
I have a bright future
Physical items:
I have a tv
I have a phone
I have a bed
This section have can be replaced by "own". The other two sound unnatural to say "own".
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@jazminegiroux11 then if someone who asks me, like ' do you have....?' and then if I answer about that, I have to add 'do' ,right? thank you so much..
- Inglês (EUA)
Correct for the most part.
You can say:
I do have a small passion
I do, it's... (subject is implied)
Yes, I have a small passion
Yes, I do. (Without giving further information)
Yes, I do. It's...
And of corse if you are replying negatively you would use 'no' instead of 'yes', and 'don't' instead of 'do'.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
No. It's more like saying yes in a action or idea
Unnatural sentences:
I 'yes' have a job
I 'yes' want a car
I 'yes' drive to work
Natural :
I do have a job
I do want a car
I do drive to work
And don't is like saying no
It's putting more force on the sentence to explain to the listener that it is a fact.
A statement.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@jazminegiroux11
I understandable,though English is so difficult,for me. haha.. thank you again for your kindly help.👍👍👍
- Inglês (EUA)
Of course 😊. You are doing a great job so far. Keep at it.
Was this answer helpful?