Question
Atualizado em
26 jun 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre able----> respectable e ful------> respectful ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
26 jun 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
"~able" on the end of a verb creates an adjective that means you can do the action the verb describes. It's hard to explain but easy once you see some examples:
"to respect" -> respectable
"He is a respectable man." (He is a man who you can respect)
"to achieve" -> achievable
"That task is not achievable" (That task cannot be achieved)
"to drink" -> drinkable
"Is this old wine still drinkable?" (Can I drink this wine?)
"~ful" just means "full of", and is added to nouns to create an adjective. The opposite is "~less".
care -> careful (opposite is careless)
joy -> joyful (joyless)
thought -> thoughtful (thoughtless)
Unfortunately, it doesn't work for all words! Respect -> respectful, but respectless isn't a word!
Good luck!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?