Question
Atualizado em
26 jun 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa surely ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
surely は日本語の「きっと」や「に違いない」と同じ意味です。
surelyを使った例文とその日本語訳:
He'll surely come.
彼はきっと来ると思う。
It will surely rain tomorrow.
明日はきっと雨に違いないです。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's similar to certainly, based on logic.
Surely a woman of her education would never speak that way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If someone says, "Surely, he didn't do it" they're saying that he definitely didn't do it, or that they're sure or certain that he didn't do it. But, when the word "surely" is used, there is often some doubt from the speaker. In other words, they often don't completely believe what they're saying either.
So, if someone says, "Surely, he wouldn't rob a bank," it means that they are trying to convince themselves and others that he wouldn't rob a bank. Unlike with the word "definitely," the speaker isn't really certain that he wouldn't rob a bank- a part of them thinks he might, but they are trying to convince everyone, including themselves, that he didn't.
Edit: I would like to add that "surely" doesn't have to have uncertainty. In some situations it does actually mean "definitely." It's just often used in the context of someone being unsure.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?