Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com is the expression 'green with envy' commonly used in the English speaking countries? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It's not used a lot in America but we do here the expression sometimes.
Green is the color of our money. So many people are envious of someone who has money. The term 'green with envy' means you wish you were like someone else because of what they have (Money).
When I saw the large boat he owned and his sports cars I was green with envy.
I know how much doctors make. Whenever I see a doctor I get green with envy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you so much for your answer. It is a big help!
- Inglês (EUA)
some other common English expressions:
it "makes my blood boil" - meaning something makes you angry - e.g. "he borrowed my car without asking - that makes my blood boil"
Was this answer helpful?