Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? " sort of salty" sounds natural? If not, what is commonly used in everyday English?
Respostas
25 jun 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, that sounds right. It can have two meanings because “salty” is both a flavor and sometimes a slang term that means someone is resentful about something.
Was this answer helpful?