Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa breathing down my neck ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you breath on someone, that person may ask to stop breathing down he/she’s neck, meaning to stop breathing heavily or on them
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It is most commonly used when someone is telling you what to do, or is getting involved in your personal business. So if someone was doing that, you can say “stop breathing down my neck” or “get off my back” they both mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?