Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Could you tell me if I can use "claim" instead of "complaint"?
Many business English textbooks commonly available in Japan are describing that you shouldn't use the word "claim" but "complaint"—used in such a case you ask for an apology from a store on finding defects in products you purchased. The reason is that the word "claim (クレーム)" used in such a situation is of an expression used in Japanese English. However, it feels like I sometimes come upon such situations where English speakers use "claim."
Looking forward to hearing from you
Respostas
Deleted user
25 jun 2015
Featured answer
Yes if you are calling, talking, or writing to a manger or head of a store or company to talk about the negatives of a product, its called a complaint because you are complaining to them. The word claim will not work in this setting.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Yes if you are calling, talking, or writing to a manger or head of a store or company to talk about the negatives of a product, its called a complaint because you are complaining to them. The word claim will not work in this setting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Yugiohrocks777-san,
Thank you for your confirmation.
I see. I guess it might be just my imagination that I heard the English speakers saying "claim." Many Japanese people would tend to use it instead of "complaint" by mistake. So I wanted to be sure about this. Thank you. (^-^)/
Deleted user
No problem man If you have anymore english questions I am your gal!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Deleted user