Question
Atualizado em
1 dez 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa 《about amount to a much needed dose of humility in our politics 》 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it means the politics needs more caring for other people and their lives.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@kendra150 nope,
Nobody would suggest that Donald Trump is a humble man. But the big things he’s right about amount to a much needed dose of humility in our politics.
these the whole sentence
i need declaration it not any political complexion its just a translation practice haha
- Inglês (EUA)
ahh yes I understand haha :) ok I will fix the sentence for you
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
But the big thing he's right about is amounting to a much needed dose of humility in our politics
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This is correct now :) I hope I helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
amounting to just means that he is going to put humility into politics
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
amounting to= going to do . or is going to
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
that make much sense,appreciate to u 😘
and the last one
the right in the sentence is mean correct or his policy?
- Inglês (EUA)
the right means the person who wrote this sentence, thinks that Donald trump is is right (correct) :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)