Question
Atualizado em
17 jun 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I can cross that bridge when I come to it so to speak ?
And if my Japanese ever does get to that level, I can cross that bridge when I come to it so to speak
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_ra_ There are two expressions here.
'cross that bridge (when I come to it)' means I'll deal with that obstacle when I get to it (it's a metaphorical bridge).
'so to speak' means, "if I can put it that way", "to some extent", "in some sense". It is usually added to explain something.
For example:
A: How's your pet budgie?
B: I'm afraid he dropped off his perch, so to speak.
'drop off one's perch' is a euphemism for dying, but this is a budgie so it might be misunderstood.
It's rather difficult to explain. 💦
In your sentence "cross that bridge" seems quite clear, so "so to speak" appears unnecessary to me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês