Question
Atualizado em
30 nov 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to be particular about ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"To be particular about" basically means "To be picky/difficult to please." As in, "I am particular about how my food is prepared" means "I have specific desires about how my food should be prepared"
"She was particular about which men she dated, they all had to be taller than six feet."
"He was particular about his car, we could not eat food inside the car or put our feet on the dashboard."
Hopefully that helps! =)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo