Question
Atualizado em
14 jun 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the other,another,others,the others e other ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Aurora2333
the does not change the meaning of other, they all have the same meaning - just remember “the” is to emphasize something
all mean 其他 or 别的 再一个 , can be for people or things
when you add (a or an + other) = another
another- 别的 - 再一个- Please give me another piece of pizza.
singular - one
plural - more than one
other- singular - Do you like other people?
Do you like english? - No, I like other languages.
others- plural of other - Do you like others? (meaning people) Yes, I like other people. I like others.
the other - What is the other language that you are learning? (english)
the others - plural of the others
What is the other languages* that you are learning? (english and japanese)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?