Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what does "whatup doe !!" mean ? and when can we use this expression? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"What's up" = que pasa
I think doe = "dog" = "chico, hombre, tio"
Es muy informal, pero la usamos entre amigos. "Dog" es más de EEUU, aquí, diríamos "dude" o "man" o aún "amigo".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Doe/though is used for emphasis. It doesn't have meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
thank you so much ! now I feel more sure when using it...