Question
Atualizado em
12 jun 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa O level ?
If you describe a certain group of adults as 'O levels', are you talking about their level of educational qualification? If so, what kind of level is it? Is it the lower half?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
O-levels were the name of exams people took at the age of 16. They were replaced by GCSEs in about 1990, so if someone took O-levels they are 45 or older now.
After O levels come A levels (at 18). These stand for Ordinary and Advanced.
An O level was the last compulsory year of education. People with a more advanced education would get A levels or eventually a university degree.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
The General Certificate of Education (GCE) Ordinary Level, also called the O-level or O level, was a subject-based academic qualification. ... The O-Level and CSE were replaced in the United Kingdom in 1988 by the GCSE and later complementary IGCSE exams.
Generally 16 year old students take anywhere between 5-10 subjects, which, if passed, are generally considered equivalent to a US high school diploma.
I hope this answer your question.
Was this answer helpful?