Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2019
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa But isn't it easier this way? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That was good pronunciation. So how we do things are called "ways". I like to do something "this way", and you like to do something "that way". "This way" can be different from "that way". I'd say "Isn't my way easier than your way?", or the WAY you said it "Isn't it easier this way?"
See how I said that you said it in a certain way, while I said it in a different way? That's how you can use the word "Way". It's a certain manner of doing something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
No problem! I'll say one more thing about "way". There's a saying "It's my way or the highway!" That basically means either we do things my way, or we do things how I like to do them, or we don't do them at all.
"Or the Highway" as in "You can leave if you don't want to do it my way".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@frury Ah that's similar. So "a way" can also be the way to get somewhere. "I'm on my way" means that the person is currently on the way, or path, to wherever they're going.
"Hey, are you coming to the party?"
"Yeah, I'm on my way. I'll be there in 15 minutes."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)