Question
Atualizado em
10 jun 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa toss in a little carrot ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
If you're cooking, add carrots to the dish.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
So I never said much. I would
just be mellow and say 'good job, dude' or 'nice shred,' and
sometimes something to up the ante, toss in a little carrot, you
know, like 'I heard so-and-so did that trick last week.' And
then they'd all be trying like crazy to do that one, unowaime?
Because they wanted to be part of the equation.
it was in the text above
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It could mean: you're trying to persuade them to do the trick as well.
(The usual phrase is dangle a carrot in front of someone)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?