Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (Espanha)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com la and el. I’m having a hard time on differentiating them. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
"la" and "el" are like "the" in English.
"La" is used when the subject is femenine and "El" when the subject is masculine.
For example: "La puerta está abierta" means "The door is open". In Spanish, "puerta" is a feminine noun, so you use "la".
More examples: "La manzana" (The apple), "La ventana" (The window), "La casa" (The house).
On the other hand, an example for "El": "El niño tiene miedo" means "The boy is scared". In Spanish, "niño" is a masculine noun, so you use "El".
More examples: "El lápiz" (The pencil), "El coche" (The car) or "El examen" (The exam).
Hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@qnr Is there an easier way to differentiate whether a noun (objects) is feminine or masculine? Thanks for helping btw!
Your english grammar is great! You just had a minor mispelling with the word ‘feminine’ (I hardly even noticed that). Nonetheless, it was well-explained!
Your english grammar is great! You just had a minor mispelling with the word ‘feminine’ (I hardly even noticed that). Nonetheless, it was well-explained!