Question
Atualizado em
7 jun 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Guarani
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I remember him to be living in the US in 1992. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It just means that at that time the man the person is talking about was currently living in the US.
This sounds like it’s maybe a story? So it’s kind of like a memory, he is thinking back to that year and the place in which the man was at that specific date.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kirrakilbourne what is the difference in meaning between "I remember him to be living in the US in 1992" and "I remember him living in the US in 1992" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
I’m pretty sure they have the exact same meaning from what I can think of (sorry that’s not much help)
but maybe
“I remember him to be living in the US in 1992”
This kind of sounds like the person talking is maybe a little uncertain of the fact compared to
“I remember him living in the US in 1992” sounds like they are a bit more sure of what they are saying.
Sorry if that is confusing or not very helpful I’m not %100 sure this is just how I believe it sounds
Sorry hope this helps anyways (:
Was this answer helpful?