Question
Atualizado em
7 jun 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? littering in this facility is subject to a maximum fine of 500$.
what does 'be subject to 'mean? and can you give me some examples of it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico Quase Fluente
To "subject" someone is to force something upon someone. "The wife subjected her husband to her stupid stories."
Over here it's a noun, meaning "one who has been forced"
The government will subject you (or "make you subject") to pay a fine. They will force (or "subject") you to pay this fine.
Please note that the noun is pronounced "SUB-ject", but the verb is "sub-JECT". Many noun/verbs have this rule. Listen to my pronunciation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@palexkrupnik
oh I got it! thank you for your kindness. I really appreciate your help :) thanks~
oh I got it! thank you for your kindness. I really appreciate your help :) thanks~