Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre less expensive e more inexpensive ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Less expensive is a comparison, while inexpensive is an adjective. You would not use "more inexpensive", as inexpensive means not expensive, so you would be saying that something was more not expensive. It doesn't really fit with English syntax.
For Example:
"This fridge is less expensive than the other one."
"This fridge is inexpensive."
Hope that helps ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Dermuerto Ohhh I got it!!
You mean "more inexpensive" is grammatically wrong in the first place.
Thank you for your advice!
You mean "more inexpensive" is grammatically wrong in the first place.
Thank you for your advice!