Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "You are far too clever to have believed in this peace." ?
This is what General Glauca tells Lunafreya in Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV. I sort had a hard time getting it. Does it mean the general thinks that Lunafreya believes or doesn't believe in the peace?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Glauca is saying Lunafreya that is clever and Lunafreya should not believe in the peace because Lunafreya should have known it would not work. It implies Lunafreya believes in the peace but that Glauca thinks Lunafreya shouldn't :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@lyoncub Thanks for your reply! Have you watched this anime film as well? : D
I was trying to break down the sentence and understand its grammar. Does what Glauca says literally mean 'You are very smart. I suppose you don't believe in the peace.' ?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@roberttaku: I haven't watched XV sadly :(
It means something along the lines of "The peace is not going to work. You should know that because you're very smart."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)