Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa kinda(=kind of) ?
Respostas
Deleted user
28 nov 2016
Featured answer
it is used in a lot of ways. i don't think there is a fixed meaning as it is more of a colloquial expression.
when you are not 100% sure about something -
약간 이해하지 못했어.. = i kind of don't get it
가: 대충 이해하지? = you kind of get it right?
나: 어.. 응.. 아마.. = kind of i guess..
or when you want to downplay what you say -
오.. 약간 추운데 = it's kind of cold (it's cold.. but not so cold)
아.. 조금 배고프다 = i'm kind of hungry (i'm hungry.. but not so hungry)
가:영어 잘하시네요
나: ㅎㅎ 아니요.. 잘하긴요 = not really.. i'm only kind of good at it.
가: 이거 (옷) 어때?
나: 어.. 글쎄.. 괜찮은 것 같아 = i guess it's kind of okay.
가: 밥 먹으러 가자!!
나: 아 집에 있고 싶은데.. = ah but i kind of want to stay at home..
그 사람은 조금.. 나쁜 사람이긴 해. 조심해야 해. = that guy is kind of a bad person.. you have to be careful
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A little bit.
I kind of like...., but I really like....
You can also use 'Sort of' in its place
I sort of want to go home, but not really.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
it is used in a lot of ways. i don't think there is a fixed meaning as it is more of a colloquial expression.
when you are not 100% sure about something -
약간 이해하지 못했어.. = i kind of don't get it
가: 대충 이해하지? = you kind of get it right?
나: 어.. 응.. 아마.. = kind of i guess..
or when you want to downplay what you say -
오.. 약간 추운데 = it's kind of cold (it's cold.. but not so cold)
아.. 조금 배고프다 = i'm kind of hungry (i'm hungry.. but not so hungry)
가:영어 잘하시네요
나: ㅎㅎ 아니요.. 잘하긴요 = not really.. i'm only kind of good at it.
가: 이거 (옷) 어때?
나: 어.. 글쎄.. 괜찮은 것 같아 = i guess it's kind of okay.
가: 밥 먹으러 가자!!
나: 아 집에 있고 싶은데.. = ah but i kind of want to stay at home..
그 사람은 조금.. 나쁜 사람이긴 해. 조심해야 해. = that guy is kind of a bad person.. you have to be careful
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano