Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? what's the exchange rate for dollars? Is it the common way to say? if not, can you show me some sentences?
Respostas
28 nov 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Or if you don't know what the exact exchange rate is...
What is the US dollar to Chinese Yuan exchange rate?
What is the exchange rate for the US Dollar to the Chinese Yuan?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
From a news article today...
China is facing an uphill battle to maintain an orderly depreciation of the yuan as investors pile up bearish bets against the currency outside the mainland.
The People's Bank of China set the midpoint rate at 6.7832 yuan per dollar prior to market open, weaker than the previous fix at 6.7817 yuan.
The spot market opened at 6.7846 yuan per dollar and was changing hands at 6.7711 at midday, putting the yuan 127 pips stronger than the previous late session close and 0.18 percent stronger than the midpoint.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
1 USD = 6.9083 CNY
1 US Dollar to 6.9083 Chinese Yuan
The exchange rate is one US Dollar to six decimal nine zero eight three Chinese Yuan.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Or if you don't know what the exact exchange rate is...
What is the US dollar to Chinese Yuan exchange rate?
What is the exchange rate for the US Dollar to the Chinese Yuan?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You would probably be asking the opposite so...
Could you tell me the exchange rate for the Chinese Yuan to the US Dollar?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm also a fan of using BitCoin for international fund transfers, saves a lot of exchange/bank wire fees.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Capt-Harris: I think you are a nice person. maybe I will ask you more questions about English after.
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm not sure that I would consider myself nice, but I would be happy to answer any questions you have. 👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Capt-Harris: what's the most common way (sentences) to ask about the weather condition in another city?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Capt-Harris: Can you give me some example sentences with the word "impress or impression, I want to know how can I use these two words when talking?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Haha, 😂
Nothing to be worried about. My new job is a bit overwhelming and doesn't leave me much free time (I also dropped my phone in the ocean when doing work on the crane). All I've had time to do for the last few weeks was eat, sleep, and work. Hopefully after a year at this job I will be able to get hired on at another company that has a better work schedule. Picture of our ship coming out of dry dock here in San Francisco a few weeks ago...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Impress:
verb
1.
make (someone) feel admiration and respect.
"they immediately impressed the judges"
"It was hard to tell whether he was trying to impress his sister or shock her."
synonyms: make an impression on, have an impact on, influence, affect, move, stir, rouse, excite, inspire
2.
make a mark or design on (an object) using a stamp or seal; imprint.
"she impressed the damp clay with her seal"
...extra credit...
I was "impressed" with this website:
http://www.manythings.org/sentences/words/impre...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Impression:
noun
1.
an idea, feeling, or opinion about something or someone, especially one formed without conscious thought or on the basis of little evidence.
"his first impressions of Manchester were very positive"
"Don't close your eyes during the lecture, you don't want to convey the impression that you're bored."
"Physical appearance appears to be a powerful determinant of one's first impression of an individual."
"My first impression of Quebec City was that it is a city that loves to party."
"As a child, Beethoven made such a poor impression on his music teachers that he was pronounced hopeless as a composer."
"Physical appearance appears to be a powerful determinant of one's first impression of an individual."
synonyms: feeling, feeling in one's bones, sense, fancy, (sneaking) suspicion, inkling, premonition, intuition, presentiment, hunch
2.
an imitation of a person or thing, especially one done to entertain.
"he did an impression of Frank Sinatra"
synonyms: impersonation, imitation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
How's the weather where you live?
How's the weather?
How's the weather where you're at?
How's the weather there now?
What's the weather like?
So many ways to ask about the weather. All of them and many others are commonly used.
The weather in San Francisco is a little overcast (cloudy). Pic from outside my window...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Capt-Harris: 🙂I am very very glad you're back here.😊 you are a really warm hearted and considerate person, so I wish you happy and healthy🙂
- Chinês Simples (China)