Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2019
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How to learn to explain the meaning of the word like a native without having to look at a dictionary?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Even when I know what a word means, I will often look it up in a dictionary to find a clear, easy, or precise way to explain it.
These are some things you can try:
- Try to think about how you explain words in your own language, that will help you do the same in a foreign language.
- Some words are easier to describe with pictures.
- Try to think of simpler words that have the same or similar meaning.
- Think of a situation where the word is used and describe that situation.
- Give example sentences.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@moomalabro Please, ask me the meaning of a word, for you to tell me if I can explain words fairly well
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
@moomalabro Good one. Nervous: it is a state of feeling that you feel when you are afraid or scared of something
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@prosperous Good job!
I would just add "worried" to your definition:
I would say it like this:
it is feeling that you feel when you are worried or scared
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@prosperous It's very difficult and like I said, as a native speaker I still consult a dictionary all the time
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@moomalabro it's Interesting how "flexible" English is like some people would say "as I said" but you said "like I said"
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@prosperous Yes, there are often multiple ways to say the same thing. There's American vs British usage, words coming from many different languages (latin, greek, french, german, etc), verb tenses that often have very similar meanings, and many, many idioms, proverbs, and set phrases.
I think it can make it confusing and difficult for second-language learners to understand what's natural and what isn't (and to understand all the weird things native speakers say!) but on the plus side, there's a lot of flexibility in expressing yourself, so native speakers will usually understand you even if it's not 100% correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)