Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
'he kicks ass as a whole' soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
It sounds natural if you're using "as a whole" here to mean "in general", as in, "He kicks ass in general."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@adielee999 thank you so much! i will change it to 'in general'.
so... when do you use the word 'as a whole'? can you show me some descriptions or examples??
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
@tjstkdn: You can use either "as a whole" or "in general" in your original sentence. I didn't word it very clearly, I'm sorry!
"The family agreed as a whole that they should buy a dog."
"Your argument as a whole does not make sense."
"As a whole, my experience in Paris was positive."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@adielee999 i'm still a bit confused😢
are they at the same level in terms of 'formality'?
like, kick ass is kind of slang so i want to make sure my sentence sounds natural!
haha okay so you mean 'as a whole' works perfectly fine?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I'd say the two phrases are at the same level of formality/commonality. Your original sentence sounds like what I would hear a native say.
- Coreano
@adielee999 I see! appreciate your rapid reply and kind explanations! 😺