Question
Atualizado em
1 jun 2019
- Dinamarquês
- Russo
-
Dinamarquês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Expression e Idiom ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They are sumilar. An expression generally however may or may not have a literal meaning - for example look after the pennies and the pounds will look after themselves. An idiom however usually makes no literal or sometimes no grammatical sense - for example to pull someone's leg.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dinamarquês
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
An idiom is where the meaning of the words is not literal, and you can't work out from the words what the meaning is. An example is "mad as a hatter" or "it's a red herring".
An expression can be a literal string of words that we habitually use, or any other non-idiomatic sentence, such as "God help me!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?