Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa well out of school ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
being out of school for a long time
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Thank you. Another question, in the fifth line below the questioned line, "a measure of success", what does this mean?
Highly-rated answerer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Pic doesn't load for me but a measure of success usually means a sign of success. 成功的迹象/标准
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
The original sentence is "it's about a shared journey where the teacher can identify strengths and weaknesses and encourage endeavor to enable the student to achieve a measure of success. This success can vary dramatically." Does it mean that those teachers helped the students to get the opportunity to achieve success?
Highly-rated answerer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
In this case I think it's similar to a degree of success.. “达到某种程度的成功” because "success" itself is a big word and often refers to "success in life". A measure of success also keeps the definition of success more open, so that when a student makes small improvements he's also achieving "a measure of success", but just saying "to achieve success" it sounds like a student would be deemed a failure if he isn't doing extremely well in the class.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Thank you so much for the elaborate explanation, all clear now:-)
Highly-rated answerer