Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa His article helped to clarify the research available ?
i couldn't understand why "acailable"is used after "research".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It would sound better if it was available research.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi Quase Fluente
It just means that his article helped to clarify the research that has already been done. This form emphasizes the word available, while if it said "available research" the emphasis would be on research. His work helped clarify work that was already present.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
So "research available" means "research which is available"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi Quase Fluente