Question
Atualizado em
27 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Húngaro
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Do you say "dial" to call with your mobile?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Dial means entering a phone number into any phone. You can use it with a mobile or normal phone.
"She dialled 999."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Dial refers to the actual act of typing in the numbers to your phone. So you could say 'I'll dial your number' or 'I'll dial Kate's number' but you wouldn't use it as a verb to replace call or ring.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@mloci I don't think people say "dial" much now. I don't hear it very often.
The verbs people use mostly here for "call" are phone, call, ring or bell (!)
For entering the number: enter, tap, or type.
Dial (verb) is from the dial (noun) in the picture.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?