Question
Atualizado em
28 mai 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com is it possible to use “but”without subject....?it looks weird .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
the subject here is implied to be the generator
the generator broke down but was repaired.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
The subject is actually included in the section before the comma. "But" is kinda like 그렇지만 in Korean and is usually used as a conjunction to show contrast.
So you could say:
'The coat is pretty but expensive.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it does not look weird. you can do the same thing with 'and' and 'then'. She asked him out, but was promptly rejected. I went inside to get my notebook, then came back outside.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano