Question
Atualizado em
27 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Certain birds are, more often than not, considered bad luck ?
What does "more often than not" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
significa que: la novias son "más veces que no" consideradas de mala suerte.
lo de more often that not quiere decir que más veces son consideradas malas que buenas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"More often than not" means the same as 'probably' or 'likely'.
It means more people will consider birds are bad luck than not.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês