Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2019
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "all the way" please help to example for me. Thanks ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
"Go all the way over there"
"Push it all the way up to the top"
"Don't do it all the way there."
"Run all the way down there"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
- Tailandês
- Inglês (EUA)
It can mean a lot of things, generally involving completing some action or going the full distance of some implied thing.
”I drove all the way to the city.” (the entire drive)
“All the way there, we listened to music.” (during the entire trip)
“I filled the bucket up all the way.” (entirely, or to the top)
“It's too loud. Turn the volume all the way down.” (to make it really quiet and barely audible)
In a different sense, it can emphasize distance:
“He was all the way across the building, and I couldn't keep up.” (He was too far away)
“The kid can't reach the balloon because it's all the way on the ceiling.” (It's too high)
“They're already all the way in New York!” (They're a long way/distance away)
Was this answer helpful?