Question
Atualizado em
27 mai 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Could you please tell me when a native speaker is more likely to use "pleasant to touch" and when "pleasant to the touch"?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Hmmm... Good question! They both mean that something feels nice or is nice to touch, so you can use either one :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I think the only minor difference might be that "pleasant to touch" is used more when it's an active decision to touch something, like if you're stroking a soft animal. "Pleasant to the touch" can also be used here, but this is used slightly more when talking about the general texture of things, for example someone's coat might be "pleasant to the touch".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@askingsaint I know it's probably a stupid question, but does the omission of "the" make the "touch" in "pleasant to touch" a verb , or does it remain a noun?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
No such thing as a stupid question! ^^ Yes, I believe it is a verb in "pleasant to touch".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@askingsaint Well, then it definitely makes more sense to me now. Thank you for your time and answers :)