Question
Atualizado em
26 mai 2019
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa but ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
conjunction
1.
used to introduce a phrase or clause contrasting with what has already been mentioned.
"he stumbled but didn't fall"
synonyms:yet; More
2.
used to indicate the impossibility of anything other than what is being stated.
"one cannot but sympathize"
synonyms:(do) other than, otherwise than, except
"one cannot but sympathize"
preposition
1.
except; apart from; other than.
"we were never anything but poor"
synonyms:except (for), apart from, other than, besides, aside from, with the exception of, short of, bar, barring, excepting, excluding, omitting, leaving out, save (for), saving;
informaloutside of
"everyone but him had gone"
adverb
1.
no more than; only.
"he is but a shadow of his former self"
synonyms:only, just, simply, merely, no more than, nothing but; More
2.
INFORMAL•AUSTRALIAN/NZ
(used at the end of a sentence) though; however.
"he was a nice bloke but"
noun
1.
an argument against something; an objection.
"no buts —just get out of here"
Was this answer helpful?