Question
Atualizado em
25 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
In "I heard the dog barking and scratching behind some door deep inside the house.", what does "some door" mean? why is it that it is neither "some doors" nor "a door"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Because the dog is not barking behind a lot of doors but just 1 door. the reason it's "some door" is because they don't know which door in the house the dog is behind.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the speaker doesn't know which door the dog is behind, so you can use "some" to describe the door in that case. we don't use the plural form of door if we don't have to, idk it's just not as common
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@MoniqueJWat @mxdev
Thank both of you for your replies. Now I understand you don't use the plural form of door here. Regarding why the author didn't say "behind a door" in place of "behind some door" is presumably that he wanted to imply and implicate that the dog is surely there behind a door but not sure of behind which door it is. Am I correct? I wonder if my message get across to you?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@MoniqueJWat
Thank you very much for your confirmation. I'm reassured with it.
PS.
This might sound rather funny.But I'm glad I swallow my pride and ask you.Am I using "be reassured with " here correctly since I've never used it before today.
- Inglês (EUA)
@jojojustanotherman The word it being used correctly. But saying "with it" sounds a little off and unnecessary. It would be better to say " Now I'm reassured."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@MoniqueJWat
It is very kind of you to answer my questions so many times. I really appreciate your help and time. Thank you very much.
- Inglês (EUA)
@jojojustanotherman It's no problem at all. I love to help people. And I would want someone to help me just the same if I needed it.😁 so it's no problem.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?