Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa trickle-down economics ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na Haha! Excellent question.
This is the political idea that if the top of the economy does well the benefits "trickle down" to all other people.
So, a government might reduce taxes on rich people, or reduce taxes on big business, claiming that the benefits will "trickle down".
They say "a rising tide lifts all boats".
But it's not certain. 🤔😬🐧
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Igirisujin
Thank you😊😊😊
The presidential election in America is still controversial, and it divided Americans up.
But Japanese media aired mostly good things of Hillary and made fun of Trump, so in my book, most Japanese people don't have a good image to Trump...but he won.
So I want to know more about the election and try to read some articles, then I saw the word a lot of times :)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na It's interesting. I've voted enough times to distrust all politicians, myself, but Mr Trump does also seem quite unpleasant as a man. We will see I guess. 😬
Trickle-down economics started here with Margaret Thatcher.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na: It's not just Japanese media. It was media everywhere, including America. Trump has many bad qualities as a person and as a leader yet he won because people hated Hillary just as much.
She was clearly the more qualified choice but people here are dissatisfied with corrupt "establishment" politicians who listen to the will of their donors and not the people.
People were drawn to Trump because he represented, regardless of whether this is actually true, someone who didn't care about donors and actually wanted to "make America great again."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Igirisujin
Haha yes, only time will tell! 😊
Oh Margaret Thatcher! I know her, but just a little. I've got to study her as well haha :P
- Japonês
@katiem415
Thank you for the precious opinion as an American😊
Yes, even though media aired good things of Hillary, Americans didn't believe it. Because Americans knew how bad Hillary is. However, this is a problem...most Japanese people believed media.
So you mentioned this, didn't you? →https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/736x/72/5d...
It's a pity Americans had to choose who was the lesser of two evils, but I personally, I like neither of them :/
Thank you for the precious opinion as an American😊
Yes, even though media aired good things of Hillary, Americans didn't believe it. Because Americans knew how bad Hillary is. However, this is a problem...most Japanese people believed media.
So you mentioned this, didn't you? →https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/736x/72/5d...
It's a pity Americans had to choose who was the lesser of two evils, but I personally, I like neither of them :/