Question
Atualizado em
24 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre shop's windows e shop windows ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
what's the rule when you add " 's " and when you don't ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
”Shop’s windows” means the windows of a shop.
”Shop windows” can mean the same thing.
”Can you see through the shop’s windows?” OR “Can you see through the shop windows?”
When you say it naturally, you usually drop the “ ‘s “ since it makes it sound more formal. People only do that when they say it. You should still use “ ‘s “ when writing. Sometimes, it does sound better with “ ‘s “ with some words. For example, it would sound better to say “the person’s pencil” instead of “the person pencil.”
The ” ’s ” rule states that the item shows possession of something.
For example, that is Amy’s pencil. This means that the pencil belongs to Amy.
*I hope this helps. Sorry if it is too wordy to understand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Sanaii sorry, this web has been off the rader for days. Yet I'm surprised to have this perfect explanation you have kindly rendered. furthermore I would like to ask about this 1, "steal sensitive user information from victim PC" 2, "steal sensitive user information from victim's PC " following the preceding comment "the person pencil" and " the person's pencil" it makes me think that "victim's PC" implies differently from "victim PC" . victim PC sounds like saying it is a victimized PC rather than saying that its owner is a victim.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Sharehearts In the situation you just stated, you would use “victim’s PC” in this situation.
Whether or not you use “ ‘s “ or “s” does depend on where you come from. Where I’m from, we often drop the “ ‘s “ which makes it sound more natural to us. That does not apply to writing though.
When the object belongs to a person, always use “ ‘s “. For example, in your situation, the “ ‘s “ is needed for the phrase to make sense.
If the object belongs to another object, it is possible to write “s”. For example, if someone wants “a frog’s legs,” you can say “frog legs” (more natural) or “frog’s legs.” Another example is “the seeds of an apple.” You can say “apple’s seeds” or “apple seeds” (more natural).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Sanaii thanks again! it is beautifully explained. just cleared up all my puzzle but one thing. following your explanation, for instance I would like to say " refugee's shelter " but I think without 's version is also true . is it like When the object belongs to a person(singular) there has to be " 's". so with its object being plural like "refugees" it could be with or without 's. like patient home(×)→patient's home(〇) patients home(〇) patients' home(〇) are those correct?
- Japonês
but " refugee shelter" isn't plural but yet sounds right ,