Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "something isn't adding up" mean??.
(I understand it as "it doesn't make any sense.", am i correct?.)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means the answer/result you see doesn't make sense with the information you have.
It comes from math, like 2+4=10 does not seem right, it doesn't add up [to equal the number 10] properly--so you are missing something.
This is stretched to many things and situations, especially in mysteries and suspense stories.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
Something isn't adding up means that something doesn't make sense in most cases ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano Quase Fluente
- Russo
it depends on the context, in general "add up" means "to sum up" but in this case it looks like a phrase from a detective book/film, so it can mean "something doesn't fit", "something is wrong". for example an evidence that doesn't fit in the theory of an invastigator
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano Quase Fluente
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
it means that there is something missing- so like a key factor in the something isnt there
So you are correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
== personal memo ==
(주로, 수사/탐정, 미스터리, 공포물 등에서)
뭔가가 맞아 떨어지지 않다.
뭔가 앞뒤가 안맞는다.
갖고 있는 정보와, 나와있는 결론이 연결이 안됨
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)