Question
Atualizado em
22 mai 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com 'out to lunch' .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
"He's crunched till he's out to lunch." What does this mean?
- Inglês (EUA)
@caneskym saying ‘out for lunch’ is more natural
“I’m going out for lunch with my friends tomorrow”
“Last time I heard from her, she told me she was going out for lunch”
“I want to take him out for lunch”
“She is taking me out for lunch”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@caneskym I’m guessing it would mean that he crunches until he had to head to lunch?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This afternoon I will be heading out to eat lunch with my boss.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"out to lunch" is also slang for "in a daze" or "not paying attention" or "strange" or "confused" or "not mentally present"
--> "Don't pay any attention to him - he's out to lunch"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@squidlydeux
Thank you so much.
Do you use the idiom a lot?
And I'm wondering why 'out to lunch' means behaving in a strange or confused way. If you know that, could you tell me?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@caneskym "out to lunch" is a common phrase. It has that meaning because it is normally used to mean that someone is not (physically) here/present, just like the phrase "no one's home". It's also used to mean that someone is not *mentally* present. Be careful because it can be very insulting when used the wrong way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@squidlydeux
I got it a little.
'He's out to lunch' means
His body or mind is out of him. So he seems to be strange.
But why lunch? Usually people are strange at lunch time? Sorry for my stupid question.
Anyway, Thanks a lot!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@caneskym "out to lunch" is something we say when a person has left the office during lunchtime, or a sign at a small store when the shop is closed during noontime. It means that no one is here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano