Question
Atualizado em
20 jun 2015
- Árabe
-
Urdu
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Hindi
O que significa hai ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Hai हैं is kinda Auxiliary verb like
am/is/are in English
हैं literally means to exist
मेरा नाम आदम हैं ।
Mera nam Aadam hai
मेरा my
नाम name
आदम aadam
हैं is (exist)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Thank you. I've noticed that it is written at the end of the sentence. Am I correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Apparently harsh has made a small mistake here.
It should be मेरा नाम आदम है and not हैं
As far as I know, हैं is used after plural words or words suggesting plurality.
Eg.
वहाँ एक लड़का है (there is a boy)
वहाँ कई सारे लड़के हैं (there are many boys)
वह दिन-रात काम करता है (he works day and night)
वे दिन-रात काम करते हैं (they work day and night)
And yes, है/हैं appears at the end of the sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
Deleted user
Ooh thanks mishi for the correction XD
I was always confused between है and हैं now i got it thanks XD
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
Sarovar is d gujrati word n english wird for it is lake.
By d way thanks a lot
Was this answer helpful?